The iTERROR Memorial

  • Paris, 13 November 2015 Memorial
  • 9/11 Memorial (2001)
  • Violence Online Memorial (2002)

as a collaborative media art project, The iTERROR Memorial would like to be a place for commemorating the victims of Terror and threats related to terror, and consequently the victims of war, particularly all contemporary wars on Earth which all represent war and terror of potentates against the own people.

pa-me-950-01

The commemorative project has been initiated on occasion of the islamist terror attack in Paris, 13 November 2015, standing in a long row of previous islamist attacks starting in the early ’80ies of 20th century and it was not the first and it will be not the last place targeted by islamist terror.

The iTERROR Memorial is including also the memorial sites-
Memorial for the Victims of 9/11 Terror – and –
Violence Online Festival
which was released on occasion of the Iraq war 2002/2003 running actively until the end of 2005.

But the MEMORIAL is dedicated all victims of terror, because terror as a tool for intimidating people through attacks and assasinations in order to change world the way the terrorists want – is widely practiced by political or religious extremist motivated terrorist, whereby it does actually not matter whether this terror is politically leftiist or rightist motivated – but not only the dead victims are commemorated, but also the surviving victims and family and friends of victims, because the loss of a beloved person through terror is causing deep physical and psychlogical injuries, which never heal.

The iTERROR Memorial would like to give the victims a voice, while the perpetraters rule the media. As a place for commemorating, The iTerror Memorial will be no static finalized commemorative context, but a starting point for spotlighting different types of terror or war via incidents which may symbolize, the kind and dimension of the respectively motivated terror. It is a dynamic work in progress.

The terror attack in Paris 2015 has a particular symbolic power in many concern, and in this way, this terror attacks may stand as a symbol for all islamist attacks in the Past, Present and Future.

brus-ter-mem-top-01
The most recent islamist terror attacks on 14 July 2016 in Nice/France and Brussels on 22 March 2016 shows impressingly, how infamous and in what kind of dimensions the islamist terror continues and will continue, Brussels and Paris and all other places are only intermediate stations of an ongoing process which will accompany all of us for the coming decades.

nic-mem-16Islamist terror is no new phenomenon, but since the attacks of 11 September 2001, islamist terror got a global dimension, in so far, the Paris 2015 can be only a symbol and a synonym for islamist terror. The list of islamist terror attacks ssince 1983 on – WikiPedia – is giving evidence of the increasing dimension and relevance of terror as a tool for the world dominion. The attacks are addressed against the values of a free, democratic and civilized world.

Meanwhile this kind of terror has spread all over the world generating countless innocent victims, pain and sorrow for the survivors and the brutal destruction of historical monuments of mankind intending to replace the wonderful human civilization through incredible totalitarian barbarism.

The memorial project would like to contribute defending these values against an inhuman, uncivilized, insane totalitarianism of terror whereever on the globe, and show solidarity and empathy for the innocent victims of terror in Paris and elsehwhere, but primarily it is its goal to encourage artists of different artistic disciplines to show solidarity with the victims of terror by sensitizing people via art.

It is not the first memorial project of that kind created by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.
As a reaction on the 9/11 terror attacks, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was one of the first artists who established 2001 an artistic memorial online dedicated to the victims of terror.
http://terror.a-virtual-memorial.org, in 2002, he established the Memorial for victims of AIDS – http://aids.a-virtual-memorial.org, Rainforest memorial – http://rainforest.a-virtual-memorial.org, TSUNAMI Memorial – http://tsunami.a-virtual-memorial.org.

This latest memorial project would like to tie on the 9/11 memorial and continue commemorating the victims which will be never forgotten!

http://iterror.a-virtual-memorial.org

The iTERROR Memorial
Paris, 15 November 2015 Memorial
participating artists

Manuel Granados, Roland Fuhrmann, Matze Schmidt, Rola Shamas, Jonathan Johnson, Daz Dizley, Christian Bøen, Yaroslav Yanovsky, Alison Carmel Ramer, Pinina Podestà, Neil Ira Needleman, Lisi Prada, Fran Orallo, Ahmad Nejad, Francesca Fini, Cheryl Ann Lipstreu, Yuci Zhou, Sandra Becker, Ausin Sainz, Tashi Honnery, Sean Burn, Daniel Wechsler, Karl F. Stewart, Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos, Cesary Ostrowski, Corteggiani & Giraud

9/11 Memorial (2001)
Contributing artists

Judson Wright, ERP, Melissa Gould, Frim Parado, Tiia Johannson, Fung Lin Hall, Martin Baldock, Trip Dixon , Tom Chambers, Agricola de Cologne, Christa Niestrath, Joy Garnett, Anahi Caceres, Trebor Scholz, Warren Furman, david c. l. cheung, Christina McPhee, Raquel Partnoy, Bill Bartee’s, Ursula Freer, Richard Ellis, Igor Ulanowsky, Ansgard Thomson, Sarawut Chutiwongpeti, Andres Waissmann
Dagmar Kase, Ingrid Kamerbeek, Rika Ohara, Andres Sanchez, Tom Scarpino, Jo-Anne Green, Francois Davin, Bernhard Keller, Popportraits NY, Birgita Jonsdottir, Elayne Zalis, Vittorio Bacelli, Marya Triandafellos, Sean G.Colahan, x mac dunlop, Angelo Ricciardi, Monika Krautscheid-Bosse, Jim Murray, Rene Joseph,Carl Porter, Michelle Loughery, St.Johns School, Toronto, Antonio Sassu, Hans-Georg Tuerstig , Maria Jackson, anton roca, Frank Shifreen , Shalva Khakhanashvili , WITTWULF Y MALIK, Moataz el Safti, Oleg Tschebunin, Michael-M von Karkowsky, Klemens Etz, jimpunk, Scott Becker, Gustavo Alberto Garcia Vaca, Mary Anne Breeze, Frederic Vignale, Tamara Lai , Shirin Kouladjie, Brooke A. Knight, John V. Haynes, Max Greenberg, Coco Gordon, Eternity conception , Nina Meledandri Richard Lubrich, Eva Lewarne, llll-llll-llll.com, Blanka Lyszczarz, Ralph Mayer, Eryk Salvaggio, Domenico Olivero, Luke Murphy, Ives Aubrymore, Fevzi Konuk, Seth Lew , Enrico Christion, Jose Cuckier, Catherine Marche, Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte, Glimpses, Nicole Stenger, Gabriel Otero, Kenji Siratori, Gregory Chatonsky, Regina Celia Pinto, Andres Yepes, Artur Augustynowicz, dlsan
Dora Mandell, radu negulescu, floe tudor, mona vatamanu, Eduardo Navas, Sergio Maltagliati , Gregg Alayon , Agricola de Cologne, Antonio Sassu , Sheila Ernst-Bifano , Peter Vere Simmons , Vittorio Baccelli, Jeph Guerecka , Peter Sprenkeler , Pat Stamas, Marco , Tania , Christina McPhee , Judith Villamayor , Julie Olivari , Gabriel Otero , Karen Wilkinson, Maureen Margaret Mulvihill , Shirley Shor, Anahi Caceres, Nick Fox-Gieg , Juergen Trautwein , Fanny Aboulker, Neil Howe, Mac Dunlop, Antonia Sassu, Jordons Francisco, Gonzalo Frasca, Per Pegelow, alvaro Ardevol, Robert Spahr, Tim Bowen, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark, Luigia Cardarelli, Atte Ahrnell, Stephen Mead, Katya Moorman, John Johnston & May Trubuhovich, Robert Labor, Cezar Lazarescu, Elena Paroucheva, Mac Dunlop, Regula Erni,m Wolfgang Peter Menzel, RODRIGO M. MALMSTEN, Benjamin Gaulon, Przemyslaw Moskal, Tamar Schori, Tatomir Ion Marius, Mike Haskett, Unni Lokken, Brian Routh, Robert Spahr, Seth Lew, Domenico di Caterino, Kenji Siratori, Barbara Campbell, Otto von Strassenbach, Brigitte Neufeld, Mac Dunlop, Babel, Cendres Lavy, SocialMediaGroup,Mark Edward Grimm, Agricola de Cologne, Suguru Goto, Dorothea Fleiss, ANN RAPSTOFF, Eva Weaver, Sanne Moe, Lars Vilhelmsen, Jonathan Aldous, Andrew Williams, Angela Cockayne, Sinasi Gunes, Monika K. Adler, Eldad Tsabary, Alex Hamilton, Nadja Franz, Salvatore Iaconesi, Caterina Davinio

Violence Online Memorial
featuring Violence Online Festival

All 300 participants from 42 countries

Germany: Agricola de Cologne, Roland Schappert, Knut Eckstein, Jcrgen Bysard Adams, Ilse Hilpert, Sabine Scholz, Wittwulf Y Malik, Ruediger Axel Westphal, Matze Schmidt, Johannes Finke, Tolya Glaukos, Irene Marx, Per Pegelow, Joerg Gruenberg, Markus Christian Koch, Home Team Croatia: Tony Mestrovic, Maya Kalogera, Luther Blisset, Ivana Ozetski/Jadranko Pongratz UK: Jess Loseby, x mac dunlop, Marc Garrett, jen, Nick Barker Nitin Shroff, Sarah Savage Japan: Kenji Siratori Finland/UK: Tjader-Knight Inc. Portugal: Susana Mendes Silva Argentina: Rachel Partnoy, Alicia Partnoy, Ruth Irupe Sanabria, Gabriel Otero, Anahi Caceres, Jose Cuckier, Irene Coremberg, Andres Ingoglia ALEJANDRO GOMEZ TOLOSA, Judith Villamayor, David Vegezzi, Miguel Carlos Labra Belgium: Tamara Lai, Luc Fierens, otium, Michel Cleempoel Colombia: Andres Yepes, Eduardo Angel, Claudia Tribin, Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte Brazil: Brocolis VHS, Wilton Azevedo, Giacomo Picca, re:combo Australia: Francesca da Rimini, Michael Grimm, Andrew Francois, Bruce Petty, Mason Petrie, Jane Fenton Keane, Jason Sweeney, Peter John Sprenkeler, Gaby Bila-Günther, Atanas Djonov Poland: Loy Estonia: Dagmar Kase Sweden: Mike Haskett Romania: Mona Vtamanu, Floe Florin, Cesar Lazarescu Greece: Maria Papadimitriou France: Valery Grancher, name diffusion, Nicolas Clauss, Xavier Leton, Emilie Pitoiset, Antoine Schmitt, jimpunk, Michael Sellam, Hugues Rochette, Guillaume Dimanche, Bluescreen, Cendres Lavy, Robert Labor, ED Mole, Stephane Tomora, Fred Fennollabate Turkey: Bulent Bas, Genco Gulan Lithuania: gintas K, Tautvydas Bajarkevicius Uruguay: Clemente Padin Chile: Isabel Aranda Yto Italy: UsineDeBoutons (Lionello Borean+Chiara Grandesso), ego, Casaluce/Geiger, Caterina Davinio, Antonio Sassu, Marcello Mercado, Chiara Passa, Lucia Leuci, Patrizia Alemanno, Luca di Gregorio, Carla Della Beffa, user (ctrl), dlsan, Luigia Cardarelli, Lorenzo Taiuti Serbia: Marko Stamenkovic, Igor Marinkovic, Ksenija Kovacevic, Vladimir Todorovic, Paula Miiklosevic Puerto Rico: Richard Monge Korea: Bang-Geul Han, Joon-Yong Jung Egypt: Noya Abdelaziz Canada: Craig Poirier, Davida Kidd, Eva Lewarne, Jeremy Owen Turner, Babel, Jo Cook, David Cheung, David Fujino, panoptica, Katie Bush, Daniel Hanequand Bulgaria: Ventsislav Zankov, Dyian Anguelov Ireland: Feargal O Malley Romania/Germany: Peter Jacobi Spain: Juan Del Gado, Julian Alvarez Finland: Janne Vanhanen Sweden: Sachiko Hayashi The Netherlands: Dylan Graham Cuba: Ivan Abreu Israel: Igor Ulanowsky, Shira z. Carmel, Shay Kun Austria: Klaus Schrefler, Medea, Renee Kellner, Joerg Piringer, Andre Zogholy Russia: Sergej Jakovlev, Sergej Teterin USA: David Crawford, Edward Marszewski, Bill Berry, Mark Palmer, Pighed, Lewis LaCook, Doron Golan, Gerald Schwartz, Seth Lew, Eric Parnes, Nancy Jane Moore, Joy Garnett, Yevgeniy Fiks, anonymous, Restate, Todd Jokl, Moya Devine, Sharon Harper, Coco Gordon, Brody Condon, Rika Ohara, Mike Salmond, Steve Bradley/Timothy Nohe, Alison Cole, Craig Macneill, Eric Wennermark, Brian Judy, Humberto Ramirez, Deb King, Robert Dohrmann, Judson Wright, Jeff Gurecka, Anne Bray and Molly Cleator, John Kannenberg, Katrinka Moore, Johanna Thompson, G.H. Hovagimyan, Jody Zellen, Jerzy Kolasinski, Lucky Pierre, Nikki Johnson, Christina McPhee, Raphael Lyon, Nicolas Economos, Adam Beebe-Infanticide, Danielle E. Lee, Robert Kendall, Sadiq Bey, Geoffrey Thomas, Aland Sondheim, LISA HUTTON AND MARK POLISHOOK, Timothy Bowen, Tigran Tovmeysyan, Scott Becker, Michael Crane, Jon Burgerman, Mara Infidelious, Josh McPhee, Team of Get Carded, Andy Deck, Bruce Eves, Ryan Griffis, Jo-Anne Green, Helen Thorington Mexico: Fran Ilich, Cindy Gabriela Flores Nicaragua: Franck de las Mercedes
Philippines: Fatima Lasay and her classes: VC36 CLASS John Michael Acevedo, Mark Anthony Alvarado, Carlo Ahillion, Rikki Carmelo Baranda, Criselda Cac, Alexander John Castro II, Nathaniel, Chua, Eric Flores, Gimo Lanot, Sabrina De Leon, Merwin De Mesa, Jr., Marielle Nadal, Lizamae Orola, Francis Rafael Sanbuenabuentura, Rogelio Santos, Jr., Lea Segarra, Zoltan Pabon, Vincent Paul Samson, Don Juan Paolo Torres, Alfred Mark Trajeco, Sheryl Valencia, Archie Yumul SFA192 CLASS Gerard Baja, Anna Teresa Cabardo, Uriel Colomo, Niko Loren Dela Cruz, John Ervin General, Michael Angelo Lampayan, Olivia Lopez, Deodato Pairez, Jerusalem Pimentel, Alfred Anton Po, Joseph Raz, Jr., Ruth Kathryn Santiago, Brian Oliver Sergio, Cherry Ann Tolentino FA100 CLASS Eleanor Alfante, Carlito Amalla, Maysa Arabit, Ry Sedrick Bolodo, Joey Claronino, Monica Delgado, Katrina De Dios, Amiel Lapuebla, Catherine Rose Lasam, Michael Sagcal, Mary Grace Tenorio, Gem Alexandria Tuano, Winchell Saludares, Camilla Tabagan, Paulo Vinluan